Annual Education Achievement Celebration

Undergraduate Faculty Teaching Awards

The Faculty of Medicine in partnership with the Basic Sciences Departments and Divisions within the Faculty (Anatomy, Biochemistry, Immunology, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering, Laboratory Medicine & Pathobiology, Medical Biophysics, Molecular Genetics, Nutritional Sciences, Pharmacology & Toxicology, and Physiology) offer three annual Undergraduate Teaching Awards in Life Sciences.  Three categories were established: (1) Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching, (2) Excellence in Undergraduate Laboratory Teaching, and (3) Excellence in Linking Undergraduate Teaching to Research. 

The first award recognizes sustained excellence in teaching, coordination and/or development of an undergraduate lecture or seminar course in Arts and Science offered by the Basic Sciences Departments of the Faculty of Medicine.  The second award recognizes sustained excellence in the teaching, coordination and/or development of laboratory based instruction, either in a formal Arts and Science laboratory course or as a mentor for students in an undergraduate research project course, offered by the Basic Sciences Departments of the Faculty of Medicine.  The third award recognizes sustained excellence in integrating research in undergraduate teaching in Arts and Science within the Basic Science Departments of the Faculty of Medicine. 

These awards honour outstanding and sustained contributions by faculty members to undergraduate Arts and Science teaching in Life Sciences programs and the undergraduate experience as a whole at the University of Toronto.

11th Annual Education Achievement Celebration
Barabara (Dee) Ballyk
Carin Wittnich
Richard Horner

12th Annual Education Achievement Celebration
Nohjin Kee
Martha Brown
Anne Agur

13th Annual Education Achievement Celebration
Debbie Gurfinkel
Sian Tzi Patterson
Adam Rosebrock
Hong Chang

14th Annual Education Achievement Celebration
Cindi Morshead
Ahlia Khan-Trottier
Jagdish Butany
Martin Wojtowicz

15th Annual Education Achivement Celebration
Paul Yip
Julie Brill
William Navarre
Christopher Perumalla
Stavroula Andreopoulos

Graduate Faculty Teaching Awards

Senior Sustained Excellence in Graduate Teaching
The Senior Sustained Excellence in Graduate Teaching award was established in 2002 in an effort to recognize sustained contribution(s) to any aspect of graduate teaching including a course, curriculum development, graduate program administration, graduate student supervision or academic role modeling for more than five years.  This award is presented to a faculty member who demonstrates regular support of their Graduate Departmental activities including participation in seminars, annual scientific days and significant contribution to service on student committees including thesis examinations.

Graduate Student Mentorship
This award was established in 2002 to recognize sustained contribution to graduate student mentorship exemplified by, but not limited to, major involvement in graduate student learning; enthusiastic and empathic critical appraisal of students' work; timely assessment of students' research programs including program advisory committee meetings and prompt turnaround of written work; and careful attention to a critical path laid out for students' research.

Early Career Excellence in Graduate Education
This award recognizes outstanding contributions to the training and experience of graduate students, as evidenced by excellence in teaching, supervision or mentorship, and dedication to students.  This award is presented to faculty members in the early stages of their career, those within five years of their academic appointment.  

11th Annual Education Achievement Celebration
Michael C. Archer
Eleftherios P. Diamandis
Heyu Ni
Valerie Tarasuk
Anthony O. Gramolini
Michelle Keightley

12th Annual Education Achievement Celebration
Luigi E. Girolametto
Thomas M.S. Wolever
Angela Colantonio
Vladimir Vuksan
France Gagnon
Nancy M. Salbach

13th Annual Education Achivement Celebration
Stephani Nixon
George M. Yousef
Deirdre R. Dawson
Alex Mihaildis
Richard Horner

14th Annual Education Achievement Celebration
Paul Boutros
Brian Cox
Jennifer Gommerman
Anthony Hanley
Dina Brooks
Patricia Brubaker
Reinhart Reithmeier

15th Annual Education Achievement Celebration
Ana Adreazza
Julie Claybomb
Anthony Gramolini
Krista Lanctôt
Howard Mount
Rachel Tyndale
 

Back to Top